Soul Kitchen

You can sleep all night in my soul kitchen.

This ones for you, douche.
Veronica & JD
meimei82
Happy Birthday by The Click Five

hey you, i know i'm in the wrong
time flies when you're having fun

you wake up another year is gone you're 21
i guess you wanna know
why i'm on the phone
its been a day or so
i know its kinda late
but happy birthday

yeah yeah woah woah
i know you hate me
yeah yeah woah woah
well i miss you too
yeah yeah i know
i know it's kinda late
but happy birthday

so hard when you're far away
its lame but i forgot the days
i wont make the same mistake
i'm so too blame

so now you know
don't hang up the phone
i wish i was at home
i know its way to late
but happy birthday

yeah yeah woah woah
i know you hate me
yeah yeah woah woah
well i miss you too
yeah yeah i know
i know its kinda late
but happy birthday

its not that i don't care
you know i'll make it up to you
if i could i'd be there

yeah yeah woah woah
yeah yeah woah woah
well i miss you too
yeah yeah i know
i know its kinda late
but happy birthday
i know you hate me
yeah yeah woah woah
well i miss you too
yeah yeah i know
i know its kinda late
but happy birthday

to you. 

[[For an ex, who's birthday was a few weeks ago. I didn't call, didn't even try. He sent me a text saying: Do you know what day it is?" I said, "uhh thursday?" he goes "Guess again." Then I text back: OH yeah, the day when I finally tell you to go fuck yourself. Stop texting me douche bag.]]

Drive Me Wild
Veronica & JD
meimei82
Who are you?

Hey, so, how\'s it going?:
What is your name?:: Meghan [Mei Mei/Mei]
how old are you?:: Sixteen.
Do you have any siblings?:: Yes, five.
What are you wearing?:: Blue pj pants, dark blue shirt with skulls on it.
What country is your roots in?:: **are my roots in?This one, I'm native.
Do you know the muffin man?:: Yeah, sure. he lives on Druery Lane.
What is your relationship status?:: Single, yo.
Soooo, hows the fam?:: Meh, they're good. Little ones are gone until later this afternoon. :)
Do you have any pets?:: Nope.
Are they cute?:: The kids, yeah.
Do you love them?:: Yes.
Cuz you better:: I do, no worries.
Who is your best friend ever?:: Jayde Loder
Why?:: Beacause I'm her bestfriend, and because she's pretty much my sister.
Who can you not live without?:: Jayde. Duh.
What time is it?:
What is your favorite color?:: Green...
Do you believe in trees?:: Of cousre.
Clap if you believe.:: **claps**
You just clapped, didn't you?:: Oh yeah.
What are your thoughts about me?:: Who are you?
Can you spell?:: Barely. lol.
Can you cast a spell?:: Sure...
What is the color of happiness?:: Green, haha.
Speaking of which, what's your favorite letter?:: I dont' have one.
Have you ever thought that you can spell every letter except H?:: Umm I have no idea what you're talking about.
What about that weather, eh?:: What about it? lol, it's beautiful out.
Have you ever seen a goose?:: Yes.
Kissing a moose?:: nope.
Am I boring you?:: haha nnooo.
Do you hate me with every fiber of your soul?:: Oh no. That's Michael.
Look behind you!:: Nope.
Did you just look?:: Nnnooo!!
What room are you in?:: The kitchen/dining room.
Who was the last person you knew who died?:: one of my aunts. [[great aunts.]]
What was the last thing they said to you?:: I have no idea.
Do you watch Disney?:: Meh, sometimes.
What does your hair smell like?:: Me...haha.
Are you afraid of animated snowmen?:: Nope.
What do you fear?:: Rape.
What would you say if I just told you I was your mum?:: I'd giggle.
If it was the truth...:: I'd giggle a little more.
Turn on your mp3/iPod/zune quick!:: Okay.
What song is it playing?:: Sexy Plexi by Jack Johnson.
What was the last movie you watched?:: Parenthood
Can you read minds?:: haha, no.
I'm reading your mind.:: Cool.
You're thinking that I'm lying and not reading your mind.:: Nope, actually I'm having hot sex fantasies. Good try though!!
What are your final thoughts on me?:
If you met me on the street, what is the first thing you'd say to me?:: "Oh, hey! I just took your survey."
Goodnight!:: Sweet.
Wait, give me the time?:: 10.59am
Thank you!:: No problem.
Did you say you are welcome?:: Nope.
You should!:: I know, but I forgot. sorry babes.

Fill out this survey yourself
Find a different survey
Brought to you by Bzoink

Help Me Pass Time
Veronica & JD
meimei82
A Survey To Pass The Time With

When The Phones Rings, Who Do You Want It To Be?: Someone who I care about.
If There Was A Fire What Would Be The First Thing You'd Grab?: My baby blanket.
Who's Your Best Friend?: Jayde Loder
Five People You Really Care About?: Jayde, Nick, Raquel, Annie, Maddie
How Many Hours of Sleep Do You Get A Night?: Somewhere between eight and ten.
Can You Take A Compliment?: Barely.
Have You Ever Read Any Books That Changed Your Life?: Yes, of course.
What Was Your Favorite Video Game As A Kid?: Meh, I didn't waste my time with that.
What Did You Do Today?: Nothing, yet. Though I have a strange feeling we're going to the movies.
Do You Have Any Piercings?: Nope.
What Song Are You Listening To?: Happy Birthday by The Click Five. :) So perfect.
What Statement Made You Think Deeply?: It's one I'd rather not quote.
What Caused Your Last Injury?: Myself, I was a bit clumsy.
Are You Looking Forward To Anything?: Sure, I guess.
Would Kill Someone For Immortality?: Yes. haha :)
Who Said They Loved You Last?: Owen...My sweet boy.
What Was The Last Thing That Pissed You Off?: A book.
Are You Lonely?: meh, no.
Do You Prefer Sleeping Alone or With Someone?: With someone.
Are You Anti-social?: I've been a little bit this suummmeerrr
Who Do You Look Up To And Why?: I look up to Sara because well...she's like my big sister.
Do You Keep a Journal/Diary?: Yes, I have liek four blogs.
Are You A Good Writer?: I'd like to think so. :)
Does Anything Hurt?: My wrist.
Would You Date Your Best Friend?: Jayde? lol Maybe if I was gay. [which i'm ... not.]
Would Your Mom Approve of the Last Movie You Watched?: oh yeah! she watched it with me!
Favorite Place to Be?: I don't care where I am, I just want to be with friends.
Are You Prettier Than All Your Friends?: Pft, no.
Ever Talked To Anyone While They Were Totally Shit-faced?: Oh yeah. That's fun.
Favorite Quote?: "Love the life you live, live the life you love."-Bob Marley.
Do You Know What L.G.F.U.A.D. Means?: Nope.
Who Have You Seen In Concert?: Meh, nobody interesting.
What Color Are Your Underwear?: Today: Blue, Magenta, Pink, and Gold polka dots, 'boy short' or 'booty shorts' style with Dark blue lace.
What's the Weirdest Place You've Fallen Asleep: On the floor in a living room.
Ever Had An Emotionally Destructive Relationship With Anyone?: Yes, I hate those. I'm still "recovering"
Do You Hate Them For It?: Yes, I hate them sssooo much for it.
Do You Know Any People Who Have Lied?: Of course, we all do.
What Did They Lie About?: everything.
Have You Ever Read The Outsiders?: Yes.
What Do You Think of People Who Don't Like It?: They have a right to not like it, it's kind of lame.
Do You NEED Anyone?: Not, really. Sort of, I mean I need people to talk to and such, but I don't neeeeed them.
Would You Go Against All Your Morals/Beliefs For A Hundred Grand?: Sure. Why not?
Are You Going To Read Breaking Dawn?: YES I SURE FUCKING AM!
What Do You Think Will Happen?: Bella will FINNALLLYYY!!!! be bitten. Dude, I'm so excited.
What Time Is It?: 10.50am. :) haha
What Do You Think of Internet Relationships?: I've had a few, they're fine. But we talke don the phone too.
What Do You Think of Long Distance Relationships?: They can work if the people put the effort in them.
What Do You Think Of Relationships In General?: I could careless if I'm in one or not, but other than that, they're fine.
Do You Own The Sims2?: Yes. :)
Have You Ever Killed Any Sims on Purpose?: YES!! OMG, SSSOOO FUN!
Do Your Friends Get Along With Eachother?: For the most part.
Do You Get Along With All Your Friends?: No.
What Do You Think of Alex Evans?: Who? no Idea.
Ever Yelled At A Pedestrian For No Reason?: Yep.
You're Mean.: I know.
What Do You Think of Good Charlotte?: They were my first love, what am I supposed to do? Hate them? No.
Do You Like Cananda?: I'm half Canadian.
Have Any Siblings?: Five.
Are You A Good Person?: Meh, Id like to think so.
Are You Glad This Is Over?: No.

Fill out this survey yourself
Find a different survey
Brought to you by Bzoink

A Lonely Weekend Isn't What You Need
Veronica & JD
meimei82
It's probably not what I need.
Which means that I actually have to talk to people,
who I probably don't want to.
meh, Oh well.
I hate suprises.
I hate getting them.  Really I do. 

"Well Cleopatra dead for Egypt, what a waste of time."

I'm going to kill whoever wrote that song.  Ugh.

Ur So Gay by Katy Perry
Veronica & JD
meimei82
 I hope you hang yourself with your h&m scarf
While jacking off listening to Mozart
You bitch and moan about LA
Wishing you were in the rain reading Hemingway
You don't eat meat
And drive electrical cars
You're so indie rock it's almost an art
You need SPF 45 just to stay alive

You're so gay and you don't even like boys
No you don't even like
No you don't even like
No you don't even like boys
You're so gay and you don't even like boys
No you don't even like
No you don't even like
No you don't even like...

You're so sad maybe you should buy a happy meal
You're so skinny you should really super size the deal
Secretly you're so amused
That nobody understands you
I'm so mean cause I cannot get you outta your head
I'm so angry cause you rather myspace instead
I can't believe I fell in love
With some one that wears more makeup than...

You're so gay and you don't even like boys
No you don't even like
No you don't even like
No you don't even like boys
You're so gay and you don't even like boys
No you don't even like
No you don't even like
No you don't even like...

You walk around like you're oh so debonair
You pull em down and
There's really nothing there
I wish you would just be real with me

You're so gay and you don't even like boys
No you don't even like
No you don't even like
No you don't even like boys
You're so gay and you don't even like boys
No you don't even like
No you don't even like
Oh no no no no no no no...
You're so gay and you don't even like boys
No you don't even like
No you don't even like
No you don't even like boys
You're so gay and you don't even like boys
No you don't even like
No you don't even like
No you don't even like... penis

Writer's Block: Your First Record
Veronica & JD
meimei82
What was the first music album you ever bought or owned? Do you still listen to it or have you moved on?
 The Young and the Hopeless by Good Charlotte.

I listen to it from time to time.  Just to remember myself when I was in 7th grade and the way I used to think that "Riot Girl" was about me. [Clearly I wasn't thinking straight...]  I haven't listened to it in a long time, and i dont' listen to Good Charlotte any more. :)  I have moved on.

From Fuckyou List
Veronica & JD
meimei82
 This is my post today: Enjoy.

Fuck you, you stupid fat tourists.  I know you bring money to our economy, but FUCK YOU!! at least when I go somewhere I won't be a complete bitch because I get something that I don't like. Such as this story right here:

Last summer I was in the deli with a friend of mine.  We were getting sandwhiches.  It was packed.  So, we waited, we even let a large family cut in front of us, like nice local girls we are.  They announce that they're out of bread and have to use bread ends [which are still devine! That bread is ssoo good it doesn't even matter what part of the bread you get.] and this family who was ordering [they were in mid-order when the girl announced that they were out of bread] was like, "oh okay, no big deal." and then the mom [I'm assuming] says, "Oh, you're out of bread? So, what's a bread end?'

Are you FUCKING KIDDING ME!!!?? YOU DUMB BITCH.  

one of the girls working shows her and then she goes, "oh uuhh, hun [[turns to husband]] I don't like those.  at all. [[turns to person working]] when can you make me fresh bread?" [[Friend I'm with and I just look at eachother. I say: What the fuck is her issue? Friend says: Jesus, idiot people. Both: Roll eyes.]]  The girl working says, "we have some in the oven, but it's not going to be out for a bit."  bottom line was: This lady threw a hhhuuuggeee fit because she said, "I come here to have a sandwhich, not some crap on a bread end ."  I wanted to just say "Fine, fucking LEAVE THEN! Get out of our state and go back to where ever it was that you're picky ass came from." Her husband looked completely embaressed and says, "You can have mine, it's no big deal, I'll eat a bread end.  This bread is good anyway.  No big deal sweet heart." I swear that stupid woman was about to cry.

Next fuck you a hhhuuugggeeee one to this lady right here:

I was riding my bike home from my friend's house. I was on the correct side of the road, and this minivan has to drive around me, [duh.] because they're on the same side, and they start honking at me. Like I'm doing something? Anyway, I move over a little more [so now I'm in gravel] and she drives around me. I flip her off because that was clearly uncalled for. it was rediculous. Not to mention the lady was ssoo insanely huge. She parks her car up ahead [ugh are you kidding me?] and gets out and [remember she's like...huge] and says to me, "You need to get on the right side of the road." I said, "uh I am. This is the right side." She gets all fat and huffy then and says, "Oh, well i couldn't get around you." To which I replied "Hey maybe if you decided to ride a bike every now and then you'd shed a couple of pounds so that you can get around me. Or hey, get your FUCKING MOTOR fixed because I could hear it with my god damn music turned up. Ever hear of global warming? Yep, thanks for helping. Ever hear of the obesity problem in america? Yep, thank you for helping once again." She just looks at me and gets in her car.

She was from Illionis.  So Fuck you a hhhuuuggeee one to you, you fat fuck.


Writer's Block: On Character Preferences
Veronica & JD
meimei82
Who is your favorite fictional character? Why do you love them? What fictional character bugs you?



 [[My computer/mouse is a peice of shit.]]  Anyway, i'm sure there was a question like this one before.  But We'll do it all over again, yo.  No problem, haha.


In The Hidden Diary of Marie Anntoinette, Marie was a very strong character.  She was whiney at some points [obviously], but she was also so strong at the end.  She was so worried about her children and the futures of them, rather than what would become of herself.  It talks of the "let them eat cake" incident and she appologizes for it in her diary, saying that she didn't exactly mean that.  Anyway, the part that really got me was all the times that she wrote about shopping or having someone come over for "fittings" and what not.  It was insane how much money she spent.  I remember on my World History test there was a question: Who was responcible for the finacial state of England durring this time? [Can't remember time period, this is sad.]  The answer was Marie because she spent so much of the tresurary's money.  Not onlyt hat but she wasn't as "queenly" as she could have been toward Louis.  Though, in the book she makes Louis to be almost like a little girl.  He is probably one of the people on my least liked list.

The book Go Ask Alice is based on a drug addict in the sixties.  The main character is anon [it is said that someone wrote the book out of their own experience, but have changed names, dates and what.  Then it is said that the whole thing is a fictional peice of work.] and she is about 15 [i think..] when she first starts and she is def not one of my favorite characters. SHe's stupid and has absolutly no morals what so ever.  She can't make up her mind about anything, and then when she does it's probably the worst decision of her life.  Then again, when she is using she is 15-17, so she doesn't have a whole lot of life experience.  Every single time her life goes wrong [after she runs away two times] her parents lovingly accept her back in their family and baby her again, just as they had before.  Her parents are so stupid, seriously.  If it were my parents after one time, my mom would help me a little, but she'd chide me and tell me that I needed to grow up. Anyway, in the end Alice has a bad trip because someone spiked her peanuts [haha.] and she ends up losing chunks of skin and what not.  Really gross, so she ends up having this bad trip, losing a love, and then she offs herself for no real reason.

Lucky by Alice Seabold: This book was litterally one of the best memiors that I had read in a long time.  I haven't read it since I read it the first time [about a year ago] but the writing and the story itself just stand out to me.  She was raped in a tunnel on her campus, and then she talks about her life after the rape.  Finding herself and going to court against the man who had raped her.  She talks of the fact that she always seems to be wearing Red, White, and Blue durring important events.  I found that a little funny.  When she goes to the trial she's wearing a blue skirt, a white shirt and a red jacket.  haha, how lovely.  Anyway, she's a very strong character through out the enitre book. :)  [[Note: She also wrote The Lovely Bones which is probabaly the best book I've ever read in my whole friggin life.]]

Normal Girl:  So, I barely remember this book, but here's what I remembered about the main character: She was a bitch, and she got away with everything.  Up until the end when she grew up and realized that she couldn't be babied anymore. It was great, and I lvoed reading about her crack experiences. [Humm think I better read that one again.]

The Perks of Being a Wall Flower by Stephan Chbosky:  I love Charlie.  Seriously, if he were real, I would find him, and marry him.  He is a sweet boy, [seriously] but he just is so emotional that it's ... wrong.  I mean the boy is litterally crying over every little thing.  Anyway, he is all emotionally distraught because of the death of his aunt Helen, who he was extreamly close to.  It's really sad when the book is left sort of open-ended.  Because you don't know what happend to this boy.  [If I say "little boy", it's because to me he appears to be a little boy even though he is a sophomore in high school by the end of the book.]  He finds love, and he realizes what it is to be 'infinant' for a few moments.  He finds REAL friends, and he finds himself.

A Seperate Peace by John Knowels:  I adore the character Finny in this classic.  We read it in English 10, and I loved reading it because I always wanted to know what Finny was up to next.  Not only that but I felt that he was victimized by Gene.  Gene always wanted tob e like finny, he wanted people to like him, and Finny didn't even have to try.  Then when Finny dies Gene suddenly realizes that, well he misses him, and that his world will never be the same.  The book then wraping back to the begining, [which started with Older Gene looking at a tree.  The same tree that Finny jumped out of and broke his leg the first time.  Then going into the school building to see the stairs, [all shiney.] and him stating that something bad happend on those stairs [ie: finny's death.  He died because the bone marrow in his leg leaked out and went into his blood stream.  Or so the doctor thought.].]  It's interesting how it all wrapps up. :)

The Twilight series: Bella is annoying, Jacob's a douchebag, Edward and is family are too perfect.  They're one of my least favorite batch of characters.

When We Were Gods: A Novel of Cleopatra: Celopatra is probably my favorite character so far that I've had the pleasure of reading about.  She was strong [even though she lead her country to defeate...] and she knew what to do when times got harsh.  Men never listend to her because she didn't have a husband [but at one point she had Caesar/Marc Antony] and she lead the country herself.  Honestly, I loved the book, it was great.  But Cleopatra made it all worth it.  She died with grace [sort of.] and there were these lines that she was thinking before she died that were something like, "I thought that I would never love him, but I do.  I do love him." She never wanted to love Antony, not like she did with Caesar, but she did.  In the end, she realized she would be with Antony, her coward and her scum of a man.  [Those are my opinions, haha.]

Looking For Alaska: Alaska was a great character.  She brought excitment [even though all of them really did] she brough mystery and she was awesome. haha, I would strive to be like her...then i remind myself that I wouldn't do half the things she did. 

That's a lot of books...haha. :) Oh well..


Music by The Beautiful Girls
Veronica & JD
meimei82
Hey girl I love you
Dancing 'round like that will drive me crazy
But why would I want you
When it's plain you're not ever wanting me?

Well my whole life all I had was this guitar
Never gonna be lonely when all I have is music in my heart
Never gonna wanna be something I am not
As I get older I'm a be happy with what I got

'Cause I got music
And it makes me feel alright
Got this here music
And it helps me ease my mind up
'Cause I got music
And it takes away the pain
Got this here music
And I got it every, every, every day

Hey my friend's like that
He drives all those little girls crazy
Say did you see us
In the background of the crowd on the TV?
On a summer's day we go and catch some morning waves
Hanging out with my friends and the vibe can only be ok
Just like I don't remember rainy days when I was small
You know I won't remember hatred or nothing at all

No tempremental alibis
And I'm not wasting all my time
And I am looking for the truth in this
And I don't know just what I'll get
  

Just Like Morning In Your Eyes
Veronica & JD
meimei82
It is "morning" and i'm tired.

[[Notice: It's actually 12.00pm.]]

I stayed up last night and watched the Jungle Book, and I can't figure out why in god's name I did that. Especially since I haven't seen that movie since I was like...6 or 7.  I love that movie.  though I found myself getting ready to hit "fast forward" about tweleve times. haha.  Anyway, tonight if I can't sleep, then I'm pretty sure I'm going to watch Sleeping Beauty.  Since it is my fave disney movie after all.  Well, that and Cinderella.  haha :)  I guess I am just a girl after all. Oh well...

I haven't been able to sleep very well since I stopped talkign to him.  It's weird, because I try to sleep,but I can't.  Maybe it was due to those phonecalls that I used to get right before I drifted off into sleep.  Maybe it was the lull of his voice right before I crashed out for several hours.  At least until 6.45am when I had to get up and get ready fors chool.  maybe it was all of that, but maybe it was just the fact that I knew he cared about me just enough to call me at that point in time.  Now he doesn't, and all I hear about/from him is that he only talks to me so that he can intentionally hurt me so he doesnt have to deal with it at home.

Great, and as you can see I've obviously learned my lesson.  Epsecially since I don't talk to him...

And I won't be talking to him.
ever.
Fucking period.

I'm trying to rid my life of idiots, and he is def one of them that I'm going to have to rid my life of. 

?

Log in